skip to content

Previous Business Excellence Award Winners: 2000 - 2017

 

2017 Award Winners

  • Rick Grisdale - Real Marketing Group - Entrepreneur of the Year
  • North Newmarket Lions - Not For Profit of the Year
  • Timeless Harmony Salon & Spa - New Business of the Year
  • Bloomsbury Fine Cabinetry - Manufacturer of the Year
  • Align Health Centre - Professional Service Business of the Year
  • Canco ClimateCare - Small Business of the Year
  • Unity Connected Solutions - Large Business of the Year
  • Myostat Motion Control Inc. - Innovation of the Year
  • Dino Kotsikas, Altlas Landscape Inc. - Young Professional of the Year
  • CPG Aerospace - Empolyer of the Year

2016 Award Winners

  • Joe D'Addario - Nature's Emporium - Entrepreneur of the Year
  • Ontario SPCA Provincial Education & Animal Centre - Not for Profit of the Year
  • Vitality Wellness Cenre - New Business of the Year
  • Exco Engineering - Manufacturer of the Year
  • Davis Orthodontics - Professional Service Business of the Year
  • Shoppers Drug Mart Yonge & Savage - Store #858 - Franchise of the Year
  • Sigma Promotions Inc. - Small Business of the Year
  • Benson Kearley IFG - Large Business of the Year
  • Shadowpath Theatre Productions - Innovation of the Year
  • Mina Bashta, Skycare Pharmacy - Young Professional of the Year

2015 Award Winners

  • Dairy Quality Inc. - Innovation of the Year
  • Rose of Sharon Services for Young Mothers - Not For Profit of the Year
  • Ajoi Landscape Design Inc. - New Business of the Year
  • TS Tech Canada Inc. - Manufacturer of the Year
  • Chaggares & Bonhomme Chartered Professional Accountants - Professional Service Business of the Year
  • Newmarket Volvo - Franchise of the Year
  • The Piano Studio - Small Busines of the Year
  • H.J. Pfaff Audi - Large Business of the Year
  • Sean Stephens, Treefrog Inc. - Entrepreneur of the Year

2014 Award Winners

  • Newmarket Public Library - Innovation of the Year
  • GetRecD Charity Events - Not For Profit of the Year
  • Floors Direct North - New Business of the Year
  • Mars Canada Inc. - Manufacturer of the Year
  • York Region Money Coaches - Professional Service Business of the Year
  • Comfort Inn Newmarket - Franchise of the Year
  • Salon Decorum - Small Business of the Year
  • Allied Global Holdings Inc. - Large Business of the Year
  • Jochen Schleese, Schleese Saddlery Service Ltd. - Entrepreneur of the Year

2013 Award Winners

  • ET Group - The Bell Innovation Award
  • Alzheimer Society of York Region - Not for Profit of the Year
  • Allied International Credit Corp. - Environmental Business of the Year
  • GEM Health Care Service- Professional Services Business of the Year
  • GBK Financial Inc. - Chuck Cino New Business of the Year
  • The Arts Music Store - Small Business of the Year
  • Vince's Market - Large Business of the Year
  • Steve Whitfield, R.A. Woods Holdings Ltd. - Entrepreneur of the Year

2012 Award Winners

  • *Myostat Motion Control Inc.- Bell Innovation of the Year
  • *Inn From The Cold Inc. - Not for Profit of the Year
  • *Scholastic Canada Ltd. - Environmental Business of the Year
  • CAM Packaging Systems - Chuck Cino New Business of the Year
  • Chaggares & Bonhomme, Chartered Accountants - Professional Services Business of the Year
  • The Canadian Plastics Group Ltd.- Small Business of the Year
  • NewRoads Automotive Group - Large Business of the Year
  • Paul Dutton - SNAP Newspaper Group Inc. - Entrepreneur of the Year

2011 Award Winners

2010 Award Winners

Photogallery of the 2010 Business Excellence Awards

2009 Award Winners

Photogallery of the 2009 Business Excellence Awards

2008 Award Winners

  • XE.Com Inc. - Small Business of the Year Award
  • Asian Television Network (ATN) - Large Business of the Year Award
  • Cartridge World - New Business of the Year Award
  • Mr. Frank Stronach - Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Mars Canada Ltd. - Environmental Leader of the Year Award
  • AIC Allied International Credit - The Bell Technology Award
  • Doane House Hospice - Not for Profit of the Year Award

2007 Award Winners

  • Geo. A Kelson Company Limited - 2007 Business of the Year
  • Geo. A Kelson Company Limited - Extraordinary Large Business Award
  • Spoke O' Motion - Extraordinary Small Business Award
  • Aqua Centre Group Inc. - New Large Business Award
  • Fenn & Fenn Insurance Practice Inc. - The Chuck Cino New Small Business Award
  • Viex Inc. - Award for Developing International Trade
  • VIVA - The Bell Technology Award

2006 Award Winners

  • CINTAS - 2006 Business of the Year Award
  • The Maid's Cottage - Extraordinary Business Achievements (1-10 employees)
  • CINTAS - Extraordinary Business Achievements (11 & over employees)
  • Murray Family Chiropractic - Chuck Cino New Business (1-10 employees)
  • Cora's Breakfast and Lunch - New Business (11 & over employees)
  • Microcel Technical Services - Bell Technology Award
  • Alcos Machinery Inc. - For Developing International Trade

2005 Award Winners

  • Effem Inc - 2005 Business of the Year Award
  • Real Tax Inc. - Extraordinary Business Achievement (1-10 employees)
  • Effem Inc. - Extraordinary Business Achievement (11 & over employees)
  • National Hypnotherapy - Chuck Cino New Business (1-10 employees)
  • Allied Global Holdings - New Business (11 & over employees)
  • Treefrog Interactive - Bell Technology Award
  • Windowworld Industries Inc. - For Developing International Trade

2004 Award Winners

  • Grey-Noble & Grey-Noble, Architects - Extraordinary Business Achievement (1-10 employees)
  • Vince's Country Market - Extraordinary Business Achievement (11 & over employees)
  • Shoppers Home Health Care - Chuck Cino New Business (1-10 employees)
  • Solectron Global Service - New Business (11 & over employees)
  • A & B Courier Service - Bell Technology Award
  • Quality Integrators Corporation - For Developing International Trade

2003 Award Winners

  • Snap-On Tools Canada Ltd. - For Extraordinary Business Achievement
  • Viex Ltd. - New Business Award
  • Simon & Sons Aluminum Ltd. - Chuck Cino New Business (1-10 employees)
  • iPLANcorp - The Bell Technology Award
  • Lotek Wireless Ltd. - For Developing International Trade

2002 Award Winners

  • Upper Canada Mall - For Extraordinary Business Achievement
  • We Care Home Health Services - New Business Award
  • R. Reininger & Son - For Developing International Trade
  • Phoenix Systems - The Bell Technology Award
  • Charles E. Boyd Ltd. - The Foundation Award

2001 Award Winners

  • Microcel Technical Services - For Extraordinary Business Achievement
  • Southlake Regional Health Centre - The Bell Technology Award
  • Exco Engineering - For Developing International Trade
  • Pack Age Inc. - New Business Award
  • Slessor Motors - The Founders Award

2000 Award Winners

  • R.J. Burnside International Ltd. - For Developing International Trade
  • Pickering College - Building an Enterprise That Has Brought Renown to Newmarket
  • The Era-Banner - Community Relations and Support
  • Time+Plus Timekeeping - Extraordinary Business Achievements
  • Donald Sutherland - The Posthumous Award
Blog
Leslee Mason
07 Sep, 2018

The inability to find qualified staff is a common challenge for businesses. We hear it all the time as does the Town of Newmarket’s Economic Development office. For some businesses, the issue is so significant that it impacts the growth of their businesses. 

2019 Home & Lifestyle Show

2019 Booth Sales Now Open!

Find Out More
Partners
  • Smith Williams & Bateman
  • Pfaff Audi
Programs