Previous Business Excellence Award Winners: 2000 - 2023
2023 Award Winners
- Giancarlo Trimarchi, Vince's Market - Business Leader of the Year
- Inn From the Cold - Not For Profit of the Year
- Unbridled Leadership EAL - New Business of the Year
- Anna Shirazi Team - Century 21 Heritage - Professional Service Business of the Year
- Little Rae Goods Inc. - Small Business of the Year
- Mecsmart Systems Inc. - Large Business of the Year
- Haunted Hollows Scream Park - Innovative Startup of the Year
- York Region Rose of Sharon Services for Young Mothers - Leadership in Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
- The MARC Group Inc. - Impact in Marketing & Promotion
- Juliane Goyette - Community Recognition Award
- Peter Miller, McDonald's - P.G. Miller Enterprises Ltd.
2022 Award Winners
- Michael Croxon, NewRoads Automotive Group - Business Leader of the Year
- Blue Door Shelters - Not For Profit of the Year
- The Maker's Mark - New Business of the Year
- Miller Orthodontics - Professional Service Business of the Year
- Patti Wilson Design Inc. - Small Business of the Year
- Celstica International LP - Large Business of the Year
- Shippe Technologies Inc. - Innovation of the Year
- Newmarket African Caribbean Canada Association - Leadership in Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
- Addison Marketing Solutions - Impact in Marketing & Promotion
- Market Brewing Company - Business Resilience of the Year
- Jordyn Leschiutta - Community Recognition Award
2021 Award Winners
- Anil Abrol - Eco Guardian - Entrepreneur of the Year
- Newmarket Food Pantry - Not For Profit of the Year
- Trayvino Wine Company - New Business of the Year
- Lotek Wireless - Manufacturer of the Year
- Palomino Gordon Law Professional Corporation - Professional Service Business of the Year
- Tangles Hair Salon & Spa - Small Business of the Year
- Brain Power Studio - Large Business of the Year
- Crypto Escape Room - Innovation of the Year
- The Fresh Tea Shop - Hospitality of the Year
- Carly Ottaway - Web Of Words - Young Professional of the Year
- Bill Gosling Outsourcing - Employer of the Year
2020 Award Winners
- Carl Milroy, The Red Thread Brewing Co. - Entrepreneur of the Year
- Abuse Hurts - Not For Profit of the Year
- Optimum Pharmacy - New Business of the Year
- CPG Aerospace - Manufacturer of the Year
- Eyes on Stonehaven - Professional Service Business of the Year
- RC Design - Small Business of the Year
- Benson Kearley IFG - Large Business of the Year
- NEWMAKEIT - Innovation of the Year
- Best Western Voyageur Place Hotel - Hospitality of the Year
- Ashleigh Eldridge, Needham Promotions Inc. - Young Professional of the Year
- Nature's Emporium - Employer of the Year
2019 Award Winners
- Mariam Ekram, KOA Natural Foods - Entrepreneur of the Year
- DeafBlind Ontario Services - Not For Profit of the Year
- iLoveKickboxing - New Business of the Year
- Celestica - Manufacturer of the Year
- Downsizing Diva - Professional Service Business of the Year
- Cachet Supper Club - Small Business of the Year
- Buckley Insurance Brokers - Large Business of the Year
- International Safety - Innovation of the Year
- Joe Derochie, Orangetheory Fitness - Young Professional of the Year
- Vince's Market - Employer of the Year
2018 Award Winners
- Jessica Rawlley, MaaS Pros - Entrepreneur of the Year
- Women's Centre of York Region - Not For Profit of the Year
- STEM Minds - New Business of the Year
- Buchner Manufacturing Inc. - Manufacturer of the Year
- Wasim Jarrah Real Estate Team - Professional Service Business of the Year
- Simone Performance - Small Business of the Year
- Util-Assist Inc. - Large Business of the Year
- TIEIT AI - Innovation of the Year
- Chantal Chretien Almeida, CDA Dance Academy Inc. - Young Professional of the Year
- Treefrog Inc. - Employer of the Year
2017 Award Winners
- Rick Grisdale - Real Marketing Group - Entrepreneur of the Year
- North Newmarket Lions - Not For Profit of the Year
- Timeless Harmony Salon & Spa - New Business of the Year
- Bloomsbury Fine Cabinetry - Manufacturer of the Year
- Align Health Centre - Professional Service Business of the Year
- Canco ClimateCare - Small Business of the Year
- Unity Connected Solutions - Large Business of the Year
- Myostat Motion Control Inc. - Innovation of the Year
- Dino Kotsikas, Altlas Landscape Inc. - Young Professional of the Year
- CPG Aerospace - Empolyer of the Year
2016 Award Winners
- Joe D'Addario - Nature's Emporium - Entrepreneur of the Year
- Ontario SPCA Provincial Education & Animal Centre - Not for Profit of the Year
- Vitality Wellness Cenre - New Business of the Year
- Exco Engineering - Manufacturer of the Year
- Davis Orthodontics - Professional Service Business of the Year
- Shoppers Drug Mart Yonge & Savage - Store #858 - Franchise of the Year
- Sigma Promotions Inc. - Small Business of the Year
- Benson Kearley IFG - Large Business of the Year
- Shadowpath Theatre Productions - Innovation of the Year
- Mina Bashta, Skycare Pharmacy - Young Professional of the Year
2015 Award Winners
- Dairy Quality Inc. - Innovation of the Year
- Rose of Sharon Services for Young Mothers - Not For Profit of the Year
- Ajoi Landscape Design Inc. - New Business of the Year
- TS Tech Canada Inc. - Manufacturer of the Year
- Chaggares & Bonhomme Chartered Professional Accountants - Professional Service Business of the Year
- Newmarket Volvo - Franchise of the Year
- The Piano Studio - Small Busines of the Year
- H.J. Pfaff Audi - Large Business of the Year
- Sean Stephens, Treefrog Inc. - Entrepreneur of the Year
2014 Award Winners
- Newmarket Public Library - Innovation of the Year
- GetRecD Charity Events - Not For Profit of the Year
- Floors Direct North - New Business of the Year
- Mars Canada Inc. - Manufacturer of the Year
- York Region Money Coaches - Professional Service Business of the Year
- Comfort Inn Newmarket - Franchise of the Year
- Salon Decorum - Small Business of the Year
- Allied Global Holdings Inc. - Large Business of the Year
- Jochen Schleese, Schleese Saddlery Service Ltd. - Entrepreneur of the Year
2013 Award Winners
- ET Group - The Bell Innovation Award
- Alzheimer Society of York Region - Not for Profit of the Year
- Allied International Credit Corp. - Environmental Business of the Year
- GEM Health Care Service- Professional Services Business of the Year
- GBK Financial Inc. - Chuck Cino New Business of the Year
- The Arts Music Store - Small Business of the Year
- Vince's Market - Large Business of the Year
- Steve Whitfield, R.A. Woods Holdings Ltd. - Entrepreneur of the Year
2012 Award Winners
- *Myostat Motion Control Inc.- Bell Innovation of the Year
- *Inn From The Cold Inc. - Not for Profit of the Year
- *Scholastic Canada Ltd. - Environmental Business of the Year
- CAM Packaging Systems - Chuck Cino New Business of the Year
- Chaggares & Bonhomme, Chartered Accountants - Professional Services Business of the Year
- The Canadian Plastics Group Ltd.- Small Business of the Year
- NewRoads Automotive Group - Large Business of the Year
- Paul Dutton - SNAP Newspaper Group Inc. - Entrepreneur of the Year
2011 Award Winners
- Neptune Innovations - The Bell Innovation Award
- Rose of Sharon Services for Young Mothers - Not for Profit of the Year
- Mr. Janitorial Supplies Inc. - Environmental Business of the Year
- Keller Williams Realty Centres - Chuck Cino New Business of the Year
- Roadhouse & Rose Funeral Home - Professional Services Business of the Year
- Warden Restoration - Small Business of the Year
- Tim Hortons - Large Business of the Year
- Stephen Kearly - Benson, Kearly Insurance Brokers - Entrepreneur of the Year
2010 Award Winners
- SlipOne Digital - Chuck Cino New Business of the Year Award
- Treefrog Interactive Inc. - Small Business of the Year Award
- Microcel Corporation - Large Business of the Year Award
- Mecsmart Systems Inc. - Bell Technology Award
- Canadian Crime Victims Foundation - Not For Profilt of the Year Award
- Hybridyne Power Systems Canada Inc. - Environmental Leader of the Year Award
- Bob Forhan, iPLANcorp - Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Photogallery of the 2010 Business Excellence Awards
2009 Award Winners
- Epstein & Associates - Chuck Cino New Business of the Year Award
- Treasure Mills Inc. - Small Business of the Year Award
- Allied Interational Credit (AIC) - Large Business of the Year Award
- Media Tile Canada - Bell Technology Award
- Women's Centre of York Region - Not For Profilt of the Year Award
- Packaging Logistics - Environmental Leader of the Year Award
- Peter Cos, Flightdeck Solutions Inc. - Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Photogallery of the 2009 Business Excellence Awards
2008 Award Winners
- XE.Com Inc. - Small Business of the Year Award
- Asian Television Network (ATN) - Large Business of the Year Award
- Cartridge World - New Business of the Year Award
- Mr. Frank Stronach - Entrepreneur of the Year Award
- Mars Canada Ltd. - Environmental Leader of the Year Award
- AIC Allied International Credit - The Bell Technology Award
- Doane House Hospice - Not for Profit of the Year Award
2007 Award Winners
- Geo. A Kelson Company Limited - 2007 Business of the Year
- Geo. A Kelson Company Limited - Extraordinary Large Business Award
- Spoke O' Motion - Extraordinary Small Business Award
- Aqua Centre Group Inc. - New Large Business Award
- Fenn & Fenn Insurance Practice Inc. - The Chuck Cino New Small Business Award
- Viex Inc. - Award for Developing International Trade
- VIVA - The Bell Technology Award
2006 Award Winners
- CINTAS - 2006 Business of the Year Award
- The Maid's Cottage - Extraordinary Business Achievements (1-10 employees)
- CINTAS - Extraordinary Business Achievements (11 & over employees)
- Murray Family Chiropractic - Chuck Cino New Business (1-10 employees)
- Cora's Breakfast and Lunch - New Business (11 & over employees)
- Microcel Technical Services - Bell Technology Award
- Alcos Machinery Inc. - For Developing International Trade
2005 Award Winners
- Effem Inc - 2005 Business of the Year Award
- Real Tax Inc. - Extraordinary Business Achievement (1-10 employees)
- Effem Inc. - Extraordinary Business Achievement (11 & over employees)
- National Hypnotherapy - Chuck Cino New Business (1-10 employees)
- Allied Global Holdings - New Business (11 & over employees)
- Treefrog Interactive - Bell Technology Award
- Windowworld Industries Inc. - For Developing International Trade
2004 Award Winners
- Grey-Noble & Grey-Noble, Architects - Extraordinary Business Achievement (1-10 employees)
- Vince's Country Market - Extraordinary Business Achievement (11 & over employees)
- Shoppers Home Health Care - Chuck Cino New Business (1-10 employees)
- Solectron Global Service - New Business (11 & over employees)
- A & B Courier Service - Bell Technology Award
- Quality Integrators Corporation - For Developing International Trade
2003 Award Winners
- Snap-On Tools Canada Ltd. - For Extraordinary Business Achievement
- Viex Ltd. - New Business Award
- Simon & Sons Aluminum Ltd. - Chuck Cino New Business (1-10 employees)
- iPLANcorp - The Bell Technology Award
- Lotek Wireless Ltd. - For Developing International Trade
2002 Award Winners
- Upper Canada Mall - For Extraordinary Business Achievement
- We Care Home Health Services - New Business Award
- R. Reininger & Son - For Developing International Trade
- Phoenix Systems - The Bell Technology Award
- Charles E. Boyd Ltd. - The Foundation Award
2001 Award Winners
- Microcel Technical Services - For Extraordinary Business Achievement
- Southlake Regional Health Centre - The Bell Technology Award
- Exco Engineering - For Developing International Trade
- Pack Age Inc. - New Business Award
- Slessor Motors - The Founders Award
2000 Award Winners
- R.J. Burnside International Ltd. - For Developing International Trade
- Pickering College - Building an Enterprise That Has Brought Renown to Newmarket
- The Era-Banner - Community Relations and Support
- Time+Plus Timekeeping - Extraordinary Business Achievements
- Donald Sutherland - The Posthumous Award